Frank's Avatar
[…] DECLARED that plaintiff Gwynne A. Wilcox remains a member of the National Labor
Relations Board (“NLRB”), having been appointed by the President and confirmed by the Senate
to a five-year term on September 6, 2023, and she may be removed by the President prior to
expiration of her term only “upon notice and hearing, for neglect of duty or malfeasance in
office, but for no other cause,” pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 153(a); it is further
ORDERED that plaintiff shall continue to serve as a member of the NLRB until her term
expires pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 153(a), unless she is earlier removed “upon notice and hearing,
for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office,
” id.; it is further
ORDERED that defendant Mark Kaplan, as well as his subordinates, agents, and
employees, are ENJOINED, during plaintiff’s term as a member of the NLRB, from removing
plaintiff from her office without cause or in any way treating plaintiff as having been removed